The business and affairs of the Chamber is managed by a Committee comprising –

(a) Elected members

(b) Past Chairmen and

(c) Nominated Members.

 

(a) ELECTED MEMBERS –

Thirty two (32) are elected by the membership, on the recommendation of the Nominations Committee and the Board, to represent the interests of commerce and industry.

 

The elected members for 2018/19 are –

 

 
Theagarajah, Mr. Rajendra
 
 
Wijayasuriya, Dr. Hans
 
 
Govindasamy, Mr. Vish
 
Cooray, Mr. Hiran
 
 
MHulangamuwa, Mr. Duminda
 
 
Balendra, Mr. Krishan
 
Esufally, Mr. Husein
 
 
Samarasinghe, Mr. Pravir
 
 
Salieh, Mr. Faizal
 
Mudalige, Mr. Sujeewa
 
 
Cabraal, Mr. Amal
 
 
Aluwihare, Ms. Ayomi
 
Mihular, Mr. Reyaz
 
 
Rajapaksa, Mr. Sujeewa
 
 
Wickramasingha, Ms. Sheamlee
 
Hegde, Ms. Shivani
 
 
McCabe, Mr. Jim
 
 
Rajapaksa, Mr. Samantha
 
Peiris, Mr. Asoka
 
 
Alles, Mr. Jonathan
 
 
Cooray, Mr. Gihan
 
Cruz, Mr. Carl
 
 
Esufally, Mr. Murtaza
 
 
Kiriwandeniya, Ms. Samadanie
 
Purasinghe, Mr. Harsha
 
 
Fernando, Dr. Rohan
 
 
Ganegoda, Mr. Sarath
 
Premaratne, Mr. Hasitha
 
 
Thambiayah, Ms. Shibani
 
 
Weerasinghe, Mr. Supun
 
Wijesundera, Ms. Lakmini
 
 
Nanayakkara, Mr. Nishan
 
 

(b) PAST CHAIRPERSONS–

The ten past Chairpersons who have, during the immediately preceding period held office as Chairmen of the Chamber are, by virtue of the Chamber Rules, on the Committee.

 

The Past Chairpersons on the Committee for 2018/19 and the period during which they held office as Chairman, are as follows –

 

 
Ranatunga, Mr. Samantha
2015-2017
 
 
Shah, Mr. Suresh
2013-2015
 
 
Ratnayake, Mr. Susantha
2011-2013
 
Ekanayake, Dr. Anura
2009-2011
 
 
Bandaranayake, Mr. J D
2008-2009
 
 
Dayananda, Mr. Mahen
2006-2008
 
Rodrigo, Desamanya Deva
2004-2006
 
 
De Zoysa, Dshabandu Tilak
2002-2004
 
 
Jayaratne, Mr. Chandra
2000-2002
 
Balendra, Desamanya Ken
1998-2000
 
 

(c) NOMINATED MEMBERS

Nominated members are the nominees of Trade Sections of the Chamber, Approved Associations, Affiliated Chambers and Affiliated Members.

 

The Nominated members for 2018/19 are –

 

 

Trade Sections
 

Name of  Trade Section

Nominee

Alternate Nominee

Import Section

Dias, Mr. Delano

de Silva, Mr. Dinesh

 

 

Approved Associations
 

Name of Approved Association

Nominee

Alternate Nominee

Exporters' Association of Sri Lanka

de Silva, Mr. Harin

de Mel , Mr. Chrisso

Colombo Tea Traders' Association

Dias, Mr. Paani

Perera, Mr. Anslem

Colombo Rubber Traders' Association

Edirisinghe, Mr. Anura

         -

Ceylon Coir Fibre Exporters' Association

Palihawadana, Mr. Kithsiri

Mendis, Mr. Shavesh

Planters' Association of Ceylon

Poholiyadde, Mr. S. Sunil

Obeysekera, Mr. S.K. Lalith

Ceylon Motor Traders' Association

Fernando, Mr. Sheran

          -

Colombo Brokers' Association

Rayappan, Mr. Ramesh

Abeyagunawardena, Mr. Jagath

Finance Houses Association of Sri Lanka

Thilakarathne, Mr. Krishan

de Silva, Mr. Romani

Hotels Association of Sri Lanka

Ondaatjie, Ms. Angeline

Miththapala, Mr. Srilal

Ceylon  Association of Shipping Agents

Waidyaratne, Mr. Ruwan

Cuttilan, Mr.  Iqram

Spices & Allied Products Producers' and Traders Association

Chatoor, Mr. G S

Cader, Mr. S A

Sri Lanka Apparel Exporters' Association

Fernando, Mr. Felix

Jafferjee, Mr. Saifuddin

Sri Lanka Association of Manufacturers' & Exporters' of Rubber Products

Subasinghe, Mr. Prabash

Bandara, Mr. Keerthi

Industrial Association of Sri Lanka

Dharmadasa, Mr. Dinesh

Egodage, Mr. Bandula

Sri Lanka Shippers' Council

de Mel, Mr. Chrisso

 -

Insurance  Association of Sri Lanka

Lokuarachchi, Mr. Deepthi

 -

Sri Lanka Logistics & Freight Forwarders' Association

Pathirana, Mr. Jagath

Silva, Mr. Roshan

Sri Lanka Pharmaceutical Manufacturers' Association

Sirimal , Mr. Fernando

 

National Construction Association of Sri Lanka

Tudawe, Mr. Rohan

 

Travel Agents Association of Sri Lanka

Shamsudeen, Mr. Omar-UI-Shibly

Dalpethado, Mr. Niranjan

Institute for the Development of Commercial Law & Practice

Varia, Ms. Shehara

Amarasinghe, Ms. Hemamali

Leasing Association of Sri Lanka

Morris, Mr. Brandon Philip

Thilakaratne, Mr. Krishan

Tea Exporters Association

Chandrasekera, Mr.  Deepal

Deivanayagam, Mr. Deivoo

Sri Lanka Association of Inbound Tour Operators

Cooray, Ms. Shiromal

Jayasundera, Mr. Nalin

Federation of the  Information

Technology Industry Sri Lanka

Samarasinghe, Dr. Prasad

Yapa, Mr. Shanta R

Sri Lanka Ceramic & Glass Council

Tiwari, Mr. Sanjay

Jayasekera, Mr. Mahendra

Association of Laminated Flexible Packaging Manufacturers

Hemantha, Mr. Anton

 

Sri Lanka Gem & Jewellery Association

Refai, Mr. Ashan

Hashim, Deshabandu Macky

Sri Lanka Association of Air Express Companies

Abeygoonewardena, Mr. Sanjeeva

 

National Agribusiness Council

Zaheed, Mr. Rizvi

 

SLASSCOM(Guarantee) Ltd

Mr. Priris, Mr. Ruwindu

Rajapaksa, Mr. Ranil

 

 

Affiliated Chambers
 

Name of Affiliated Chamber

Nominee

Alternate Nominee

American Chamber of Commerce in Sri Lanka                       

 

Jalaldeen, Ms. Nuzreth

 

 

Chamber of Commerce & Industry of Uva Province                

Mullevithana, Mr. Jagath

 

 

Galle District Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Lokuge, Mr. Dhammika

Mobotuwana, Mr. J C

Matara District Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Widanagamachchi, Mr. M

 

 

Sabaragamuwa Chamber of Commerce & Industry   

Gunaseela, Mr. C J

 

Rupasinghe, Mr. Dharshaka

Sri Lanka Chamber of the Pharmaceutical Industry

Sathasivam, Mr. Shyam

Wijesekera, Mr. Sanjiva

The Ceylon National Chamber of Industries

Gunasekera, Mr. Gamini

Senaviratne, Mr. Tissa

Women’s Chamber of Industry & Commerce                        

Ranasinghe, Ms. Chaturi

 

Perera, Mrs. Kumari

 
Want to hear more from us?
Subscribe to our :