In terms of Section 4(1) of the Ceylon Chamber of Commerce Ordinance No. 10 of 1895 as amended by Ordinance No. 2 of 1912 and Ordinance No. 28 of 1932, the affairs of the Chamber shall be administered by the Committee elected/appointed in terms of the Rules of the Chamber.

The following members were elected/appointed to the Committee for 2018/2019. In terms of Rule 13(i) of the Rules of the Ceylon Chamber of Commerce this Committee assumed office following  the  CCC AGM  held on 28th June 2018.

 

(A). Nominations under Rule 8(ii) (a)

 

Representatives of Trade Sections

 
The Import Section, The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce
Mr. Delano Dias
Mr. Dinesh de Silva(Alternate)

Representatives of Approved Associations

 
Exporters’ Association of Sri Lanka
Mr. Harin de Silva
Mr. Chrisso de Mel (Alternate)
 
 
The Colombo Tea Traders’ Association
Mr. Paani Dias
Mr. Anslem Perera (Alternate)
 
 
The Colombo Rubber Traders’ Association
Mr. Anura Edirisinghe 
 
Ceylon Coir Fibre Exporters’ Association
Mr. Kithsiri Palihawadana
Mr. Shavesh Mendis (Alternate)
 
 
The Planters’ Association of Ceylon
Mr. S S Poholiyadda
Mr. S K L Obeysekere (Alternate)
 
 
The Ceylon Motor Traders’ Association
Mr. Reeza Rauf
 
The Colombo Brokers’ Association
Mr. R Rayappan
Mr. Jagath Abeygunawardena (Alternate)
 
 
The Finance Houses Association of Sri Lanka
Mr. Krishan Thilakarathne
Mr. Romani de Silva (Alternate)
 
 
The Hotels Association of Sri Lanka
Ms. Angeline Ondaatjie
Mr. Srilal Miththapala (Alternate)
 
The Ceylon Association of Shipping Agents
Mr. Ruwan Waidyaratne
Mr. Iqram Cuttilan(Alternate)
 
 
The Spices & Allied Products Producers’ and Traders’ Association
Mr. G S Chatoor
Mr. S A Cader (Alternate)
 
 
Sri Lanka Apparel Exporters’ Association
Mr. Felix A Fernando
Mr. Saifuddin Jafferjee (Alternate)
 
Sri Lanka Association of Manufacturers & Exporters of Rubber Products
Mr. Prabhash Subasingha
Mr. Keerthi Bandara (Alternate)
 
 
The Industrial Association of Sri Lanka
Mr. Dinesh Dharmadasa
Mr. Bandula Egodage (Alternate)
 
 
Sri Lanka Shippers’ Council
Mr. Chrisso De Mel
 
Insurance Association of Sri Lanka
Mr. Deepthi Lokuarachchi
 
 
Sri Lanka Logistics & Freight Forwarders’ Association
Mr. Jagath Pathirane
Mr. Roshan Silva (Alternate)
 
 
The Sri Lanka Pharmaceutical Manufacturers’ Association
Mr. Sirimal Fernando
 
National Construction Association of Sri Lanka
Mr. Rohan Tudawe
 
 
Travel Agents Association of Sri Lanka
Mr. Omar-Ul-Shibly Shamsudeen
Mr. Niranjan Dalpethado (Alternate)
 
 
The Consumer Electronics & Domestic Appliances Association of Sri Lanka
-
 
The Institute for the Development of Commercial Law & Practice
Ms. Shehara Varia
Ms. Hemamali Amarasinghe (Alternate)
 
 
The Leasing Association of Sri Lanka
Mr. Brandon Philip Morris
Mr. Krishan Thilakaratne (Alternate)
 
 
Tea Exporters Association
Mr. Deepal Chandrasekera
Mr. Deivoo Deivanayagam ( Alternate)
 
Sri Lanka Association of Inbound Tour Operators
Mr. Shiromal Cooray
Mr. Nalin Jayasundera (Alternate)
 
 
The Federation of the Information Technology Industry Sri Lanka
Dr. Prasad Samarasinghe
Mr. Shanta R Yapa (Alternate)
 
 
Sri Lanka Ceramics & Glass Council
Mr. Sanjay Tiwari
Mr. Mahendra Jayasekera(Alternate)
 
 
Association of Laminated Flexible Packaging Manufacturers
Mr. Anton Hemantha
 
 
Sri Lanka Gem & Jewellery Association
Mr. Ashan Refai
Deshabandu Macky Hashim (Alternate)
 
Sri Lanka Association of Air Express Companies
Mr. Sanjeeva Abeygoonewardena
 
 
National Agribusiness Council
Mr. Rizvi Zaheed
 
 
SLASSCOM (Guarantee) Ltd
Mr. Ruwindhu Peiris
Mr. Ranil Rajapaksa (Alternate)

(B). Twelve persons elected by members to represent "General Interests".

 

Mr. Jonathan Alles
 
Mr. Gihan Cooray
 
Mr. Carl Cruz
Mr. Murtaza Esufally
 
Ms. Samadanie Kiriwandeniya
 
Dr. Rohan Fernando
Mr. Sarath Ganegoda
 
Mr. Hasitha Premaratne
 
Mr. Harsha Purasinghe
Ms. Shibani Thambiayah
 
Mr. Supun Weerasinghe
 
Ms. Lakmini Wijesundera

(C). Ten persons appointed by the Committee members referred to in Rule 8(ii)(a) and 8(ii)(b).

 

Mr. Krishan Balendra
 
Mr. Jim McCabe
 
Mr. Vish Govindasamy
Ms. Shivani Hegde
 
Mr. Reyaz Mihular
 
Mr. Samantha Rajapaksa
Mr. Sujeewa Rajapaksa
 
Mr. Pravir Samarasinghe
 
Mr. Rajendra Theagarajah
Dr. Hans Wijayasuriya
 
 
 
 

(D). Ten persons from among those members who have each served on the Committee for an aggregated period of not less than two (02) years appointed by the Committee members referred to in Rule 8(ii) (a), 8(ii) (b) and 8 (ii)(c).

 

Ms. Ayomi Aluwihare
 
Mr. Amal Cabraal
 
Mr. Hiran Cooray
Mr. Husein Esufally
 
Mr. Duminda Hulangamuwa
 
Mr. Sujeewa Mudalige
Mr. Nishan Nanayakkara
 
Mr. Asoka Peiris
 
Mr. Faizal Salieh
Ms. Sheamlee Wickramasingha
 
 
 
 

(E). Ten persons from among past Chairmen of the Chamber, appointed by the Committee members referred to in Rule 8 (ii) (a), (b), (c), and (d).

 

Deshamanya Ken Balendra
 
Mr. Chandra Jayaratne
 
Deshabandu Tilak De Zoysa
Desamanya Deva Rodrigo
 
Mr. Mahen Dayananda
 
Mr. J D Bandaranayake
Dr. Anura Ekanyake
 
Mr. Susantha Ratnayake 
 
Mr. Suresh Shah
Mr. Samantha Rantunga
 
 
 
 

(F). Members nominated by Affiliated Members (Other Chambers of Commerce) in terms of Rule 7(b)(iii)

 

 
American Chamber of Commerce in Sri Lanka
Ms. Nuzreth Jalaldeen
 
 
Chamber of Commerce & Industry of Central Province
Mr. Jagath Disanayake
 
 
Women’s Chamber of Industry & Commerce
Ms. Chathuri Ranasinghe
Mrs. Kumari Perera(Alternate)
 
Galle District Chamber of Commerce & Industry
Mr. Dhammika Lokuge
Mr. J C Mobotuwana (Alternate)
 
 
Sabaragamuwa Chamber of Commerce & Industry
Mr. C J Gunaseela
Mr. Dharshaka Rupasinghe
 
 
The Ceylon National Chamber of Industries
Mr. Gamini Gunasekera
Mr. Tissa Senaviratne (Alternate)
 
Sri Lanka Chamber of the Pharmaceutical Industry
Mr. Shyam Sathasivam
Mr. Sanjiva Wijesekera
 
 
Matara District Chamber of Commerce & Industry
Mr. M Widanagamachchi
 
 
Want to hear more from us?
Subscribe to our :